International Masonry Institute Blog

Top Apprentices to Face Off In International Skills Contest

31960667_2081890365159291_5937185004114149376_oSkilled apprentices from the International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers’ (BACs’) will vie for the title of International Champion in their craft at the 2018 BAC/IMI International Apprentice Contest, October 5-7. 

Over 80 apprentices from 36 BAC Locals around the U.S. and Canada qualified for the contest after placing in regional competitions, showcasing the skills they have learned in through the union's apprenticeship training programs. To win at the international level, apprentices have to demonstrate mastery of their craft through quality completion of hands-on building challenges and written tests. 

First, second, and third prize will be awarded in 8 categories: brick, cement, tile, marble, terrazzo, plaster, pointing-cleaning-caulking/restoration, and stone.

Join us in congratulating the 2018 BAC/IMI International Apprentice Contest finalists! Check back here for updates during the competition, or follow along on social media at #ApprenticeContest.

IAC-2018-floor

Brick

Lewis Armstrong, Local 05 OK/AR/TX – North Central Region

Alan Baggett, Local 09 WV – North Central Region 

Corey Bennett, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Ashley Bent, Local 08 NB – Canada

Max Berry, Local 07 CO – West Region

Tyler Chapala, Local 09 PA – Northeast Region

Francisco Chavez-Torres, Local 13 NV – West Region

Charles Coburn, Local 02 MI – North Central Region

Michael Debray, Local 01 SK –  Canada

Paul Deschiffart, Local 07 CN – Canada

James Fox, Local 08 WI – North Central Region

Thomas Fredericks, Local 01 PA – Northeast Region

Cody Grilz, Local 15 MO/KS/NE – North Central Region

Tyler Hack, Local 04 IN/KY – North Central Region

David Hansen, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Adrian Kaminski, Local 05 NJ – Northeast Region

Mitch Kittinger, Local 55 OH – North Central Region

Dariusz Kurek, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Eric Ligus, Local 09 PA – Northeast Region 

Mason Lovell, Local 08 SE – South Region

Nick Mescall, Local 05 PA – Northeast Region

Cody Palmer, Local 01 PA – Northeast Region 

Vincent Pierce, Local 01 CT – Northeast Region 

Mike Roberts, Local 46 OH –North Central Region 

Anthony Schurr, Local 02 WA/ID/MT – West Region 

Troy Snyder, Local 02 WA/ID/MT – West Region 

Tyler Zimmerman, Local 09 PA – Northeast Region

Cement

Andrew Gifford, Local 19 WI – North Central Region 

Trevor Harbin, Local 02 MI – North Central Region 

Josh Hicks, Local 01 NL – Canada 

Anthony Loria, Local 03 NY – Northeast Region

Shane Velie, Local 01 NY – Northeast Region

Marble

Roberto Estrada, Local 13 NV – West Region 

Ruben Herrera, Local 13 NV – West Region 

Luis Hinojosa, Local 03 CA – West Region 

Thomas McAllister, III, Local 07 NY/NJ – Northeast Region 

Ioannis Zorbas, Local 07 NY/NJ – Northeast Region

Pointing-Cleaning-Caulking/Restoration

Matt Botts, Local 01 OR – West Region

Bruce Burroughs, Local 01 CT – Northeast Region

Jonathan Figueroa, Local 15 MO/KS/NE – North Central Region 

Noah Frazier, Local 21 IL – North Central Region 

James Gauthier, Local 02 WA/ID/MT – West Region

Adam Hutchins, Local 01 CT – Northeast Region

Nathan Keating, Local 02 NY – Northeast Region 

Melissa Manni, Local 01 PA – Northeast Region 

Ryan Nichols, Local 15 MO/KS/NE – North Central Region

Michael Schmidt, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Ebaristo Solorio, Local 03 CA – West Region 

Karol Tabor, Local 21 IL – North Central Region 

Victor Walls, Local 18 OH – North Central Region 

Jake Wilde, Local 03 NY – Northeast Region 

Artur Wilk, Local 21 IL – North Central Region 

Anthony Williams, Local 03 MA – Northeast Region

Plaster

Jose Ayala, Local 01 NY  Northeast Region

Freddy Martinez, Local 56 IL – North Central Region 

Casey Williams, Local 01 NY – Northeast Region

Stone

Leonardo Bravo-Reyes, Local 01 MD/VA/DC – North Region

Alan Cole, Local 01 MO – North Central Region

Matt Ferguson, Local 01 PA – Northeast Region

Ben Shockley, Local 01 MO – North Central Region

Agustin Vaca-Suarez, Local 01 MD/VA/DC – Northeast Region

Terrazzo 

Paul Boyadjian, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Drew Hansen, Local 07 NY/NJ – Northeast Region

Manuel Lopez-Pineda, Local 03 CA – West Region

Randy Marcum, Local 04 IN/KY – North Central Region

Herman Murillo, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Blake Price, Local 07 NY/NJ – Northeast

Tile

Monte Arwick, Local 15 MO/KS/NE – North Central Region 

Christopher Ellis, Local 02 WA/ID/MT – West Region

Demetria Garcia-Alvarado, Local 13 NV – West Region

Ian Higgins, Local 07 NY/NJ – Northeast Region

Nick Hudson, Local 03 NY – Northeast Region

Anthony Melicharek, Local 21 IL – North Central Region

Kurtis Moeller, Local 21 IL –North Central Region

Roberto Paniagua, Local 03 CA – West Region

David Perez, Local 03 CA – West Region

Michael Schwarz, Local 01 PA – Northeast Region

Jesse Stonehouse, Local 01 MN/ND – North Central Region

Joseph Tringali, Local 07 NY/NJ – Northeast Region

Neftali Vargas, Local 04 CA – West Region

Adrian Velasco, Local 04 CA – West Region

Good luck to all our apprentices the future of our union!

apprenticeship, Apprentice Contest

   

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

New Call-to-action

Recent Posts